Civil War (2024)

star 7

description About

In the near future, a group of war journalists attempt to survive while reporting the truth as the United States stands on the brink of civil war.

Info

  • verified Status: Released
  • calendar_month Release Date: 2024-04-10
  • video_camera_front Companies DNA Films, IPR.VC, A24
  • timer Runtime: 109 Mins
  • star Rating: 7 / 10
  • favorite Likes: 1867 Likes
  • info IMDB ID tt17279496
  • share Share:
  • visibilityViews:
    50 views
  • starUser Ratings:
    Login to rate

    3.0

    (1 Votes)

theaters Trailers

Other Videos

So Other People Ask - Official Clip

So Other People Ask - Official Clip

Official Preview

Official Preview

Alex Garland on Civil War | BFI IMAX Q&A

Alex Garland on Civil War | BFI IMAX Q&A

Official Final Trailer

Official Final Trailer

Alex Garland Interview

Alex Garland Interview

UK TV Spot #5

UK TV Spot #5

UK TV Spot #4

UK TV Spot #4

UK TV Spot #3

UK TV Spot #3

UK TV Spot #2

UK TV Spot #2

UK TV Spot #1

UK TV Spot #1

First Look

First Look

Official Promo

Official Promo

Official Trailer 2

Official Trailer 2

Official Trailer

Official Trailer

play_circle Streaming Sources

Stream With

Civil War (2024) is currently available to stream in different countries. Streaming sources are provided by JustWatch. JustWatch makes it easy to find out where you can legally watch your favorite movies & TV shows online. Visit JustWatch for more information.


image Images

smart_display Cast

Kirsten Dunst

Lee

Wagner Moura

Joel

Cailee Spaeny

Jessie

Stephen McKinley Henderson

Sammy

Nelson Lee

Tony

Nick Offerman

President

Jefferson White

Dave

Evan Lai

Bohai

Vince Pisani

Concierge

Justin James Boykin

American Soldier (Middle East)

Jess Matney

Checkpoint Soldier

Greg Hill

Pete

Edmund Donovan

Eddie

Sonoya Mizuno

Anya

Tim James

Hanging Captive

Simeon Freeman

Commercial Soldier Mike

James Yaegashi

Commercial Corporal

Dean Grimes

Commerical Soldier #1

Alexa Mansour

Aid Worker Refugee Camp

Martha B. Knighton

Elderly Woman

Melissa Saint-Amand

Shop Assistant

Karl Glusman

Spotter

Jin Ha

Sniper

Jojo T. Gibbs

WF White House Sergeant

Jared Shaw

WF White House Assaulter #1

Justin Garza

WF White House Assaulter #2

Brian Philpot

WF White House Assaulter #3

Tywaun Tornes

WF White House Assaulter #4

Juani Feliz

Joy Butler

Jesse Plemons

Militia Soldier (uncredited)

Jeff Bosley

SFC Brown (uncredited)

Ryan Austin Bryant

WF Marine (uncredited)

Brent Moorer Gaskins

Injured Marine (uncredited)

Evan Holtzman

Secret Service Agent (uncredited)

Cora Maple Lindell

Dying Refugee (uncredited)

Temper Lavigne

Refugee (uncredited)

Miles Johnson

Brooklyn Protester (uncredited)

Kevin Kedgley

Western Forces Marine / Flag Detail (uncredited)

Timothy LaForce

Soldier (uncredited)

Randy S. Love

Soldier (uncredited)

Cody Marshall

Soldier (uncredited)

LePrix Robinson

Female Army Soldier (uncredited)

Easy Ian Radcliffe

Marine (uncredited)

Ernest 'Scooby' Rogers

Riot Police / Army Soldier (uncredited)

Daniel Patrick Shook

Guard Marine (uncredited)

Vinnie Varon

US Marine (uncredited)

Jaclyn White

War Journalist (uncredited)

Robert Tinsley

Marine (uncredited)

Joe Manuel Gallegos Jr.

Air Steward (uncredited)

Lauren Marie Gordon

Marine (uncredited)

Kevin Howell

Western Force Army Soldier (uncredited)

Anthony King-West

Camp Refugee (uncredited)

Ashley Lillig

Injured Rioter (uncredited)

Xavier Mills

American Medic (uncredited)

Juan Szilagyi

Marine (uncredited)

Adam Rivette

Reef 1 (uncredited)

Peter Nguyen

Marine (uncredited)

groups Crew

Andrew Macdonald

Producer

Allon Reich

Producer

Gregory Goodman

Producer

Alex Garland

Director

Rob Hardy

Director of Photography

Jake Roberts

Editor

Caty Maxey

Production Design

Mark Dillon

Art Direction

Jason Vigdor

Art Direction

Lizbeth Ayala

Set Decoration

Meghan Kasperlik

Costume Design

Alex Breijak

Makeup Artist

Crystal Broedel

Hairstylist

Ashley Levy

Makeup Department Head

Amy Wood

Hair Department Head

Lee Alan McConnell

Special Effects Coordinator

J.D. Schwalm

Special Effects Supervisor

Mike Prawitz

Pyrotechnician

Michelle Rose

Visual Effects Producer

Jeffrey J. Dashnaw

Stunt Coordinator

Janelle Beaudry

Stunt Double

Christian Brunetti

Stunt Double

Luis Fernández

Stunt Double

Jeff Galpin

Stunt Double

Tyler Galpin

Stunt Double

Crystal Hooks

Stunt Double

Remington Steele

Stunts

Ryan Staats

Stunts

Felipe Savahge

Stunts

John Santiago

Stunts

Dalton Rondell

Stunts

Adam Rivette

Stunts

Jennie Shea

ADR Recordist

Robby Brown

Foley Editor

Zoe Freed

Foley Artist

Danny Freemantle

Sound Effects Editor

Glenn Freemantle

Supervising Sound Editor

Glenn Freemantle

Sound Designer

Nick Freemantle

Sound Effects Editor

Glen Gathard

Foley Mixer

Naomi Graham

Dialogue Editor

Rebecca Heathcote

Foley Artist

Dayo James

Sound Effects Editor

Robert Malone

Sound Effects Editor

Ian Morgan

Dialogue Editor

Chris Navarro

ADR Mixer

Stephanie Logan

Costume Supervisor

Janelle Beaudry

Stunts

Richard Arnold

Best Boy Grip

William Justin Aycock

Lighting Technician

Zach Beahan

Electrician

Kelly R. Borisy

Dolly Grip

Hugh Braselton

"B" Camera Operator

Coy Breaux

Lighting Technician

Michael Cape

Grip

Murray Close

Still Photographer

Sam Coody

Rigging Grip

Brian Dennis

Rigging Gaffer

Fred Duffer

Video Assist Operator

Chris DuMont

"C" Camera Operator

Mike Flores

Dolly Grip

Stoy Fulcher

Rigging Grip

Dylan Goss

Aerial Director of Photography

Daniel Guadalupe

First Assistant "B" Camera

Grayson Guldenschuh

Second Assistant "C" Camera

Matthew Haskins

Second Assistant "A" Camera

Todd Heater

Gaffer

Jeremy Hereford

Rigging Grip

Nicole Higgins

Rigging Grip

Mat Irby

Additional Grip

Breona Jones

Camera Technician

Stephen Lamb

Grip

Jason Lancour

First Assistant Camera

Bruce Leefook

Lighting Technician

Joseph Mason

Lighting Technician

Adam Meadows

Video Assist Operator

Dehaven Moore

Lighting Technician

Tony Murima

Rigging Grip

Louie Northern

Drone Pilot

Beaux Petit

Electrician

Mackie Roberts

Key Grip

Tori Roloson

Grip

Logan Russell

Grip

Terrance Smalls

Electrician

Don Steinberg

Focus Puller

Rick Turner

Rigging Grip

Jeff Wallace

Assistant Chief Lighting Technician

Kaley Boerneke

Casting Assistant

Yasmeen Griffin

Extras Casting

Laura Mengoni

Extras Casting

Stacia P Clarke

Set Costumer

Madison Divergilio

Costumer

Kassia Dombroski

Costume Coordinator

Brianne Freeman

Costumer

Megan Fudge

Set Costumer

Benj Gibicsar

Set Costumer

Emily Good

Costumer

Jennifer Hryniw

Assistant Costume Designer

Jared B. Leese

Tailor

Chelyse Abrams

Dailies Operator

Jens Baylis

First Assistant Editor

Johnathan Wei Dickinson

Digital Intermediate

Heidi Jacobo

Dailies Operator

Gareth Parry

Online Editor

Alan Pritt

Digital Intermediate Producer

Noah Rodden

Dailies Operator

Sam Shelton

Assistant Editor

Asa Shoul

Digital Intermediate Colorist

Saffron Weaver

Assistant Editor

Austin Armstrong

Location Production Assistant

Andrew Devlin

Location Scout

Lindsay Henefer

Location Assistant

James Billy Hill III

Assistant Location Manager

Lowell Lambert

Assistant Location Manager

Hana Lowe

Assistant Location Manager

Kellie Morrison

Location Manager

Melissa Mortensen

Assistant Location Manager

Cherie New

Assistant Location Manager

Alex Olino

Location Assistant

Angeline Santivasci

Assistant Location Manager

Daniel Sortet

Location Coordinator

Jeff D Williams

Assistant Location Manager

Michael Woodruff

Assistant Location Manager

Simon Astall

Music Supervisor

Rachel Park

Music Editor

Amber Harley

Script Supervisor

Natasha Negron

Makeup Artist

Alex-Michael Petty

Makeup Artist

Carla Wallace

Makeup Artist

Deena Adair

Key Hair Stylist

Clare St. John

Post Production Consulting

Kenneth Yu

Unit Production Manager

Craig Comstock

Second Assistant Director

Chayse Banks

Production Assistant

Eric Heffron

First Assistant Director

Gregory Santoro

Second Second Assistant Director

Suzanne Bonanno

Scenic Artist

Dan Branciforti

Set Dresser

Brett Fahle

Set Dresser

Christopher Ferris

Construction Coordinator

Nelson Hagood

Leadman

Kelly Harrell

Props

Madelyn Kahn

Art Department Assistant

Pike Kanjanampa

Art Department Coordinator

Tyrone Lee

Armorer

Alexander Linde

Assistant Art Director

Jim Magdaleno

Storyboard Artist

Emily Minnick

Set Dresser

Brynna Norvell

Assistant Art Director

Dan Riker

Armorer

John Sanders

Property Master

Brian Calvin Smith

On Set Dresser

Zack Timms

Set Dresser

Willow Watson

Set Designer

Ben Barker

Supervising Sound Editor

Jennie Breckenridge

ADR Recordist

Gillian Dodders

Supervising Dialogue Editor

Chico L. Jones

Driver

Charles Skip McCoy

Driver

Huelon F. Thrift Jr.

Transportation Coordinator

Hannah Brunner

Production Assistant

Tarn Harper

Post Production Accountant

Carson Hicks

Production Assistant

Justin Holt

Production Assistant

Jenny Kissoon

Assistant Production Coordinator

Samantha Krupica

Production Assistant

Grant Lafferty

Production Assistant

Jakaila Langston

Casting Assistant

Travis Meguire

Production Assistant

Margaret Moore

Production Assistant

Josh Melo

Production Secretary

Marjorie Rudick

Production Coordinator

Alex Garland

Writer

Matt Curtis

Title Designer

Ray Mendoza

Military Consultant

Geoff Barrow

Original Music Composer

Ben Salisbury

Original Music Composer

Elisa Alvares

Executive Producer

Timo Argillander

Executive Producer

Landon K. Smith

Special Effects Technician

Jeremy Zamora

Special Effects Technician

Frederick Mac Browne

Special Effects Technician

Austin Aplin

Visual Effects Producer

Lee Barraclough

VFX Artist

Anthony Lowe

VFX Artist

Fraser Murdoch

VFX Artist

Alex Rabbitt

VFX Artist

David Simpson

Visual Effects Supervisor

Artem Smirnov

VFX Artist

Francine Maisler

Casting

Ray Mendoza

Technical Advisor

Dylan Hice

Stunts

Justin Hall

Stunts

Linda Kessler

Stunts

T. Ryan Mooney

Stunts

Chris Romrell

Stunts

Jeff Galpin

Stunts

Randy James Beckman

Stunts

Sean Paul Braud

Stunts

Brandon Beckman

Stunts

Gianni Biasetti Jr.

Stunts

Branden Arnold

Stunts

Alex Martini

Additional Second Assistant Director

Corey Deckler

Executive In Charge Of Production

Eric Heffron

Co-Producer

Kenneth Yu

Co-Producer

Joanne Smith

Associate Producer

Bridgit Crider

Key Makeup Artist

Priya Maharaj

Makeup Artist

Valoria McCleland

Hairstylist

AL Payne

Hairstylist

Darla Wigley

Makeup Artist

Darby Abraham

Set Decorating Coordinator

Eric Anthony

Props

Nicolas Bach

Assistant Property Master

Matthew Czarnowsky

Armorer

Matt Halladay

Props

Taylor Kirby

Set Dresser

Joey Martin

Charge Scenic Artist

Esta Pate

Set Painter

Devita Walker

Assistant Art Director

Eric White

On Set Dresser

Jonathan Zuaznabar

Props

Howard Bargroff

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Gillian Dodders

Supervising ADR Editor

Mary H. Ellis

Sound Mixer

Andrew Gaidanov

Sound Mix Technician

Mehrnaz Mohabati

ADR Mixer

Emilie O'Connor

Dialogue Editor

Fergus Pateman

Sound Mix Technician

Jeffrey Roy

ADR Mixer

Adam Scrivener

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Jasper Thorn

Sound Mix Technician

Mark Timms

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Isa Yousufzai

Sound Mix Technician

Arthur Turner

Dialogue Editor

Richard Hogue

Pyrotechnician

Brian Shevela

Special Effects

Kyle A. Wasserman

Pyrotechnician

Isabella Abrams-Humphries

Visual Effects Producer

Rodrigo Armendariz

Visual Effects Compositor

Paul Ashall

Animation

Iva Atanasova

Visual Effects Coordinator

Joan Azpeitia

Digital Compositor

Damián Babbaro

Digital Compositor

Josh Balling

VFX Artist

Lee Baskerville

VFX Artist

Chris Berry

Digital Compositor

Diego Bittencourt

Visual Effects Compositor

Emmanuel Brassard

Digital Compositor

Alexander Bucknell

Visual Effects Technical Director

Patrick Michael Burke

Compositing Lead

Korinne Cammarano

Digital Compositor

Vishal Chauhan

Digital Compositor

Christopher Davies

Animation

Marcus Duprat

Visual Effects Technical Director

Edward Ferrysienanda

Effects Supervisor

Carlos Flórez Regaliza

Digital Compositor

Lucia Garofalo

Digital Compositor

Ramia Gattupelli

Matte Painter

Abhijitsinh Gohil

Visual Effects Producer

Kevin Gravey

VFX Artist

Milan Grundza

Visual Effects Compositor

Mason Hilligenn

VFX Artist

Ady Holt

Creature Effects Technical Director

Mohamed Kamel

Digital Compositor

Harry Keane

Visual Effects Coordinator

Bishoy Khalifa

Visual Effects Technical Director

Izzy King

Visual Effects Assistant Editor

Jai Krishnaswamy

Visual Effects Compositor

Oliver Lang

VFX Artist

Stacy Mangan

Digital Compositor

Steven Mates

VFX Editor

Caoimhe McEntee

VFX Artist

David Mir

Digital Compositor

Sian Rhys Morgan

Visual Effects Coordinator

Marco Nella

Digital Compositor

Katherine O'Loingsigh

Rotoscoping Artist

Ciaran O'Neachtain

Digital Compositor

Sam Osborne

Compositing Lead

John Ovuson

Digital Compositor

Addison Petrie

Visual Effects Compositor

Ed Plant

Visual Effects Compositor

Dan Pryor

Digital Compositor

Rob Rankin

Visual Effects Compositor

Alessio Seminerio

VFX Artist

Max Solomon

Animation Supervisor

Cody Stoof

VFX Artist

Samuel Swinnerton

Matchmove Supervisor

András Szőcs

Digital Compositor

Ly-Anne Thijs

VFX Lighting Artist

Sara Tomarchio

Digital Compositor

Eugenio Troiani

VFX Lighting Artist

Rares Veteleanu

VFX Editor

Caspar Vinall

Rotoscoping Artist

William G. Wright

Visual Effects Compositor

Som Aidoo

Stunts

Derek Alfonso

Stunts

John Atnip

Stunts

Nicolas Bosc

Stunts

Jeff Bosley

Stunts

Chad Bowman

Stunts

C.J. Brown

Stunts

Stacey Carino

Stunts

Donny Carrington

Stunts

Chris Clark

Stunts

James Clay

Stunts

Niko Dalman

Stunts

Garret Dalton

Stunts

Phillip Dang

Stunts

Jake Dashnaw

Stunts

Kent De Mond

Stunts

James D. Dever

Stunts

Philip Dido

Stunts

Jeremy Fitzgerald

Stunts

Joseph Gambel

Stunts

Jomahl Gildersleve

Stunts

Regis Harrington

Stunts

Alexander Hashioka Oatfield

Stunts

Evan Holtzman

Stunts

Damita Jane Howard

Stunts

Rabon Hutcherson

Stunts

William Hutson

Stunts

Johnny Ives

Stunts

Tim James

Stunts

Fredric Jean

Stunts

Kawui Joa

Stunts

Antwain Jones

Stunts

Darnell Jordan

Stunts

Horace Knight Jr.

Stunt Double

Samuel Le

Stunts

Ruben Maldonado

Stunts

Rick Marcus

Stunts

Renford Ligon

Stunts

Aby Martin

Stunts

Andy Martin

Stunts

Aaron Matthews

Stunts

Alex Meglei

Stunts

Anna Mercedes Morris

Stunts

Gary V. Mocalis

Stunts

Patrick Moore

Stunts

Dustin Nelson

Stunts

Lin Oeding

Stunts

Michael Ortiz

Stunts

Bob Pelletier

Stunts

Kara Petersen

Stunt Double

Victor Plajas

Stunts

John Pohmisano

Stunts

Taraja Ramsess

Stunts

Antjuan Rhames

Stunts

Ashley Rae Riddick

Stunt Double

James Ryan

Stunt Coordinator

Wesley Scott

Stunt Coordinator

Preston Schrag

Stunt Double

Steven Shelby

Stunts

Cody Shipman

Stunts

Preston Shuttlesworth

Stunts

Dominique Elijah Smith

Stunts

Devin Q. Streeter

Stunts

Sean M. Sullivan

Stunts

Dother Sykes

Stunts

Bobby Talbert

Stunts

Richard Tavernaro

Stunt Driver

Todd Rogers Terry

Stunts

Matt Thompson

Stunts

Tony Vo

Stunts

David Wang

Stunts

Justin Webb

Stunts

Wyatt Werneth

Stunts

Stanley White Jr.

Stunts

Jessica Williams

Stunts

Dana Woods

Stunts

Paul Chappell

Stunt Driver

Jared Corum

Stunts

Dean Grimes

Utility Stunts

Brian Philpot

Stunts

Ernest 'Scooby' Rogers

Stunts

William Justin Aycock

Electrician

Michelle Jang

Lighting Programmer

Jon Myers

Drone Pilot

Josh Rivenbark

Grip

John Slade

Techno Crane Operator

David J. Thompson

"A" Camera Operator

Nazanin Yaghoobi Rafi

Animation

Alberto Genk

Animation

Tiago Dinis

Animation

Meagan Lewis

Location Casting

Heather Taylor

Extras Casting Coordinator

Julianne Whitehead

Extras Casting

Ricardo Richard Alvarez

Costumer

Maiya Daniels

Set Costumer

Troy David

Ager/Dyer

Bailey Jursik

Set Costumer

Alyssa Miles

Ager/Dyer

Samantha Rockwell

Costumer

Dale Anchor

Post Production Coordinator

Lucy Kolodynska

Post Production Supervisor

Asa Shoul

Colorist

Joseph Raines

Location Scout

Rupert Coulson

Scoring Mixer

Elizabeth Purnell

Musician

Ben Salisbury

Musician

Sean Snook

Musician

Ross Hughes

Musician

Mark Bowen

Musician

David Collis

Picture Car Coordinator

Casey Barkhurst

Assistant Production Coordinator

Jason Bogard

Production Controller

Kevin Howell

Stand In

Megan K. Perkins

Second Assistant Accountant

Rick Roesch

Payroll Accountant

Jamison Bryant

Dialect Coach

Brandon Whorley

Animal Wrangler

comment Comments